TERRELL - The Zivney brothers and the Frosini sisters combined for 11 first-place finishes to pace Rockwall's Lakepointe Track Club at the Terrell TAAF Region VII Circuit Meet on Father's Day weekend.

Samantha Frosini won blue ribbons in the girls 8-and-under 50 (9.1) and 100 (17.6) and sister Reagan captured the 12-and-under 100 (13.4), the long jump (11-11 1/4) and added a second-place finish in the 400 (68).

Jackson Zivney claimed three firsts in the boys 10-and-under 400 (72), 800 (2:41) and 1600 (6:00), Tyler added blue ribbons in the 8-and-under 50 (8.0) and 100 (16.0), Austin recorded firsts in the 18 and younger 800 (2:04) and 1600 (4:59) and Stephen kicked in a couple of third place finishes in the 18 and younger 800 (2:13) and 1600 (5:29).

Shelby Soldat led the way for the Soldat family with firsts in the girls 12 and younger 200 (26.3) and 400 (63) while brother Christian added second-place finishes in the boys 12 and younger 100 (12.6), 200 (30.5) and 400 (69).

Joel Gibbs finished first in the boys 12-and-under 1600 (6:10), second in the 3200 (14:04) and third in the 800 (2:49), sister Joanna came in second in the 10 and younger 100 (15.8) and second in the 400 (77), Rebekah posted seconds in the 16-and-under 100 hurdles (17.6) and 300 hurdles (53) and Esther added a fifth in the 14 and younger long jump (12-8 3/8).

Garrett Yuen recorded victories in the boys 18-and-under high jump (5-6) and 3200 (11:35), booked a second in the 1600 (5:15) and a third in the 800 (2:18), while brother Derrick claimed third in the 14-and-under 800 (2:30) and third in the 1600 (6:00).

The Villa brothers also turned in standout performances, with Anthony winning the 12 and younger 200 (30) and Armando capturing the 16-and-under 400 (58). Armando added a second place finish in the 200 (23.4) as well.

Michael Bodie continued his undefeated streak in the shot put with his third straight victory in the 14 and younger classification and added his second straight discus title.

Lakepointe athletes will travel to Forney Saturday for the Forney TAAF Circuit Meet.



TAAF Region VII

Circuit Track and Field Meet

Herman Furlough Jr. Middle School, Terrell



Rockwall Top 3 Finishers

Pee Wee (8-and-under) Girls

Samantha Frosini, 1. 50 (9.1); 1. 100 (17.6).



Pee Wee (8-and-under) Boys

Cameron Clover, 3. 50 (10.1).

Cole McCrary, 3. 400 (94).

Tyler Zivney, 1. 50 (8.0); 1. 100 (16.0).



Bantam (10-and-under) Girls

Joanna Gibbs, 2. 100 (15.8); 2. 400 (77).

Victoria Pease, 2. 400 (80); 2. 800 (3:06); 3. 100 (15.4).



Bantam (10-and-under) Boys

James Clark, 3. Shot (13-6).

Christian Clover, 2. 100 (15.5).

Jackson Zivney, 1. 400 (72); 1. 800 (2:41); 1. 1600 (6:00).



Midget (12-and-under) Girls

Anabel Burke, 1. HJ (3-10); 2. 80H (16.3).

Reagan Frosini, 1. 100 (13.4); 1. LJ (11-11 1/4); 2. 400 (68).

Shelby Soldat, 1. 200 (26.3); 1. 400 (63).

Mikayla Swiggart, 3. 800 (3:00).



Midget (12-and-under) Boys

Joel Gibbs, 1. 1600 (6:10); 2. 3200 (14:04); 3. 800 (2:49).

Christian Soldat, 2. 100 (12.6); 2. 200 (30.5); 2. 400 (69).

Austin Vandiver, 1. LJ (10-11).

Anthony Villa, 1. 200 (30).



Junior (14-and-under) Girls

Andrea Moeller, 1. 1600 (6:13); 2. 800 (2:45).



Junior (14-and-under) Boys

Michael Bodie, 1. Shot Put; 1. Discus.

Derrick Yuen, 3. 800 (2:30); 3. 1600 (6:00).



Intermediate (16-and-under) Girls

Michelle Conomos, 2. 800 (2:43).

Rebekah Gibbs, 2. 100H (17.6); 2. 300H (53).

Skyler Strahm, 1. HJ (5-0).



Intermediate (16-and-under) Boys

Travis Cunningham, 1. 400 (49.4).

Armando Villa, 1. 400 (58); 2. 200 (23.4).



Senior (18-and-under) Girls

Destiny Jernigan, 2. 100 (12.4); 2. 200 (26.1).



Senior (18-and-under) Boys

Garrett Yuen, 1. HJ (5-6); 1. 3200 (11:35); 2. 1600 (5:15); 3. 800 (2:18).

Austin Zivney, 1. 800 (2:04); 1. 1600 (4:59).

Stephen Zivney, 3. 800 (2:13); 3. 1600 (5:29).

Trending Video

Recommended for you