RGB_IMG_5785_12-14-11.jpg

Terry Cookston / Herald-Banner Sarah Beasley competes on Bars for the defending state champion Lady Jackets at the Rockwall 4-Way last Thursday.

  Rockwall’s defending state champion girls gymnastics team knocked off Highland Park, Richardson ISD teams and Arlington ISD teams in a compulsory meet at the RHS gymnastics gymnasium last Thursday.

  The Rockwall boys team finished second against teams from Arlington ISD, Richardson ISD and Saginaw.

  In the girls competition Rockwall chalked up 112.750 points for first place, Arlington Martin came in second with 110.500 points and Richardson Pearce third with 109.750 points.

  The Lady Jackets won the Vault (28.750) and beam (28.350), tied for first in floor (28.800) and tied for third in bars (26.850) in the team competition.

  Laura Arce and Kailea Coles led the way with Top-10 individual All-Around finishes for Rockwall.

  Arce captured first place in floor (9.750), tied for third in vault (9.600), tied for sixth in bars (9.100) and tied for eighth in beam (9.400) en route to her third-place finish in All-Around (37.850).

  Coles tied for seventh in All-Around (37.000) with a second place in Floor (9.650), third in beam (9.600), tie for fourth in floor (9.650) and tie for 21st in bars (8.100).

  Emily Pettett put up a 13th-place finish in All-Around (35.700) and Sarah Beasley booked an 18th place (27.750) to help spark the defending champions.

  The Lady Jackets also had six other gymnasts post finishes in the Top-30, with Jamie Pultorak 21st, Amber Zolman 22nd, Tori Hedges 24th, Brianna Wall 25th, Hayden Raney 26th and Megan Inglis 27th.

  Highland Park’s Arielle Iola won the All-Around title with 38.700 points with first-place finishes in vault, beam and floor and a second in Bars.

  The Rockwall boys team scored 163.600 points to finish second to Saginaw’s 171.200 points in the boys compulsory competition.

  The Jackets logged second-place team finishes on floor (26.800), pommel (26.400), rings (27.900), Vault (28.000), parallel bars (26.500) and high bar (26.500).

  Saginaw came in first in all six disciplines to win the meet. Justin Stringfellow led the way for Saginaw with his first place in All-Around (56.300).

  Rockwall’s Michael Weidman, Zach Bennett and Luke Bennett finished second, third and fifth respectively to lead the Jackets to their runnerup team finish.

  Weidman tied for second in parallel bars (8.900), finished third in floor (9.400), tied for sixth in pommel (8.900), seventh in rings (9.100), seventh in high bar (8.900) and 10th in vault (9.200) on the way to second place in the All-Around (55.100).

  Zach Bennett came in third in All-Around (54.200) with a tie for fifth in parallel bars (9.300), sixth in vault (9.500), sixth in high bar (9.000), tie for seventh in rings (9.100), tie for eighth in Floor (8.900) and 10th in pommel (8.400).

  Luke Bennett recorded a 52.800 in All-Around with a tie for fourth on pommel, tie for seventh on rings, tie for seventh on parallel bars, tie for 13th on vault and floor and a tie for 15th on high bar.

  The RHS boys also had Caleb Meyers finish 25th, Caleb Waller 26th, Jefferson Larman 27th and Austin Cory 30th. Waller posted a 9.700 for first place on Rings.

 

      Compulsory Gymnastics Meet

           RHS Gymnastics Gym

 

Girls Team Standings

  1. Rockwall                                  112.750

  2. Arlington Martin                        110.500

  3. J.J. Pearce                               109.750

  4. Highland Park                           109.700

  5. Arlington Lamar                         102.050

  6. Richardson Berkner                     62.500

 

Boys Team Standings

  1. Saginaw                                   171.200

  2. Rockwall                                  163.600

  3. Arlington Martin                         102.700

  4. Richardson                                 88.500

  5. Lake Highlands                           72.300