Offensive player of the  year

Rockwall wide receiver Jaxson Smith-Njigba, catching this pass, has been named as the Class 6A offensive player of the year.

  Rockwall wide receiver Jaxon Smith-Njigba, who helped the Jackets reach the Class 6A state semifinals, has earned the offensive player of the year award.

  Smith-Njigba claimed that award on the Texas Associated Press Sports Editors’ all-state football team. He caught 66 passes in the regular season for 1,437 yards and 23 touchdowns though missing two games with injuries.

  Smith-Njigba finished the season with 109 catches for 2,132 yards and 34 touchdowns. He completed his illustrious career with 296 receptions for 5,384 yards and 63 touchdowns to rank among the top receivers in state history.

  Smith-Njigba, who is headed to Ohio State, has also earned the Gatorade state player of the year and was selected to play in the All-American Bowl on Jan. 4.

  His teammate Ethan Spearman made the second team offense as a placekicker. Rockwall quarterback Braedyn Locke and defensive back Tyler Ashworth made the honorable mention list.

  Lineman Hunter Smith of Rockwall-Heath made the first-team offense as a lineman. Heath wide receiver Jayton Jones and defensive back Airyk Lexion made the honorable mention list.

    The 2019 Texas Associated Press Sports Editors Class 6A all-state high school football team, released Thursday. Voting based on regular-season performance. Players are listed in alphabetical order

 at each position.

             FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen

— WILL CABANISS, Garland Naaman Forest, Jr. — 97% grade, 16 pancakes, no sacks allowed

— ERIC CISNEROS, Midland Lee, Sr. — 53 knockdowns, 52 pancakes, 96% grade in every game

— PARKER COX, Longview, Sr. — 90% grade, 51 pancakes for team that averaged 450 yards and 43.1 points per game

— HUNTER SMITH, Rockwall-Heath, Jr. — 97% grade, 54 pancakes

— HARRY WITT, Austin Vandegrift, Sr. — 94% grade, 48 knockdowns, 21 pancakes, 1 sack allowed

Receivers/ends

— MICHAEL PHOENIX, Conroe, Sr. — 79-1,399, 22 TDs

— JAXON SMITH-NJIGBA, Rockwall, Sr. — 66-1437, 23 TDs

Quarterback

— KYLE BROWN, Cedar Park Vista Ridge, Jr. — 269-366-3,309, 36 TDs, 4 INTs; 10 rushing TDs

Running backs

— KAEDRIC COBBS, Denton Guyer, Sr. — 1,816 yards rushing, 32 TDs

— AARON DUMAS, EP Americas, Jr. — 2,619 yards rushing, 33 TDs

— KENDALL THOMAS, Round Rock Stony Point, Sr. — 2,194 rushing yards, 25 TDs, 7 games over 200 yards

Kicker

— CARTER BROWN, Pearland Dawson, Soph. — 42-45 PATs, 14-15 FGs, 6 FGs over 40, long of 49

Offensive Player of the Year: Jaxon Smith-Njigba, Rockwall

———

           FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen

— BRANDON BROWN, Katy Morton Ranch, Sr. — 88 tackles, 24 TFL, 9 sacks, 5 FF

— DYLAN KEMP, EP Americas, Jr. — 29 sacks, 21 TFL, 72 tackles

— BYRON MURPHY, DeSoto, Jr. — 88 tackles, 12 TFL, 8 sacks

— TREY SOFIA, Lake Travis, Sr. — 68 tackles, 28 TFL, 9.5 sacks

Linebackers

— JAX MCCAULEY, Austin Vandegrift, Sr. — 143 tackles, 10 TFL, 6 sacks

— MILES SKINNER, Keller Central, Sr.  — 129 tackles, 22 TFL, 12 sacks, 2 FF

— JAVIUS WILLIAMS, Dallas Skyline, Sr. — 120 tackles, 35 TFL, 3 INTs, 2 FR, defensive TD

Defensive backs

— MALIK CANNON, Longview, Sr. - 87 tackles, 6 sacks, 16 TFL, 2 FF, 6 PBUs

— ELLIOTT DAVISON, Tyler Lee, Sr. — 111 tackles, 6 INTs, 6 PBUs

— CAMERON OLIVER, Fort Bend Travis, Jr. — 7 INTs, 2 defensive TDs

— CHRISTIAN SMITH-JOHNSON, Richland, So. — 51 tackles, 7 INTs, 10 PBUs

Punter

— ERIC ABBE, Abilene, Sr. — 23 punts, 45.5 avg., long of 73, 8 inside 20

Defensive Player of the Year: Brandon Brown, Katy Morton Ranch

———

       SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen

— Courtland Ford, Cedar Hill, Sr.; Jake Majors, Prosper, Sr.; Braedon Nutter, Tomball Memorial, Sr.; Logan Parr, SA Northside O’Connor, Sr.; Andrew Salem, Lake Travis, Sr.

Receivers/ends

— Adam Fogg, Cedar Park Vista Ridge, Sr.; Loic Fouonji, Midland Lee, Sr.; Daryn McKnight, Cibolo Steele, Sr.

Quarterback

— Brice Matthews, Humble Atascocita, Sr.; Joseph Plunk, Amarillo Tascosa, Sr.; Eli Stowers, Denton Guyer, Jr.

Running backs

— Brian Benavides, Laredo United South, Jr.; L.J. Johnson, Cy-Fair, Jr.; De’Anthony Lewis, Converse Judson, Jr.; Kaden Meredith, Longview, Jr.; Will Nixon, Waco Midway, Sr.

Kicker

— Ethan Spearman, Rockwall, Jr.

———

       SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen

— Drew Beltran, Longview, Sr.; Elijah Champaigne, Tomball Memorial, Sr.; Brandon Esteves, Brownsville Hanna, Sr.; Jamal Ligon, Tyler Lee, Sr.

Linebackers

— Jackson Macias, Schertz Clemens, Sr.; Deyvaghn Martin, SA Stevens, Sr.; Gabriel Martinez, Harlingen, Sr.; Tyshawn Taylor, Longview, Sr.

Defensive backs

— D.J. Graham, Keller Central, Sr.; Jaylon Jones, Cibolo Steele, Sr.; Upton Stout, Galena Park North Shore, Sr.; Chris Thompson Jr., Duncanville, Sr.

Punter

— Connor Dailey, McKinney Boyd, Jr.

———

        HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

  LINEMEN: Joseph Amaro, Laredo United South; Jackson Andrews, Schertz Clemens; Josh Bankhead, The Woodlands College Park; Gabe Blair, Denton Guyer; James Collyer, Austin Vandegrift; Branson Hickman, Dallas Jesuit; Angel Lopez, SA Northside Brandeis; Kevaughnte McGowan, Arlington; Akinola Ogunbiyi, Fort Bend Kempner; Mark Trujillo, Laredo United South; Louis Wilson, Odessa.

  RECEIVERS/ENDS: Tanner Dabbert, San Angelo Central; Kyle Eaves, Lake Travis; Blaine Green, Allen; Jayden Jones, Rockwall-Heath.

  QUARTERBACKS: Max DiDomenico, Schertz Clemens; Quinn Ewers, Southlake Carroll; Ja’Quinden Jackson, Duncanville; Braedyn Locke, Rockwall; RJ Martinez, Round Rock Westwood; Sofian Massoud, Cypress Lakes; Christian Pack, Conroe; Mikey Serrano, Midland Lee.

  RUNNING BACKS: Dylan Campbell, Houston Strake Jesuit; DeQuan Landon, Richardson Pearce; Rashod Owens, SA Roosevelt; Sabron Woods, North Garland.

  KICKERS: Jose Carlo Martinez, Keller Timber Creek; Hays McCannon, Lake Travis.

———

           HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

  LINEMEN: Tunmise Adeleye, Katy Tompkins; Evan Barboza, Wolfforth Frenship; Savion Byrd, Duncanville; Dajuan Carmichael, Converse Judson; Caleb Fox, The Woodlands; Sawyer Goram-Welch, Longview; Damion Hart, Cibolo Steele; James Mitchell, Duncanville; LB Moore, Amarillo Tascosa.

  LINEBACKERS: Morice Blackwell, Arlington Martin; Kaleb Brown, Del Valle; Jake Chambers, Round Rock Stony Point; Zion Fonua, Euless Trinity; Charlie Gonzales, Midland Lee; Jadyn Landrum, Arlington Bowie; Derrick Lewis, Schertz Clemens; Trent Low, Midland Lee; Jaylen Phillips, Katy; David Powers, EP Franklin; Johnny Rodriguez, SA Northside Brennan; Richard Silva, Keller; Jadarius Thursby, Duncanville; Maui Trevino, Lake Travis.

  DEFENSIVE BACKS: Tyler Ashworth, Rockwall; Dakirin Buchanan, Longview; Dakerric Hobbs, Conroe; Airyk Lexion, Rockwall-Heath; Oscar Moore, Northwest Eaton; Robin Neely, Cypress Ranch; Jahari Rogers, Arlington; Johnny Smith-Rider, Haltom; Karl Taylor, Midland Lee; Ronald Wilson, North Crowley; Deonza Yoakum, Dickinson.

Recommended for you