The Rockwall girls track team racked up 129 team points to second-place Greenville's 114 to capture the team title at the Azle Relays last Saturday.

The Lady Jackets were led by gold medal winners Taylor Hill, Shelby Kennard,

Clarissa Andrews and the winning 4X400 relay team.

Two-time state qualifier Hill won the high jump with a leap of 5-2, defending regional champion Kennard claimed the pole vault title with a vault of 11-0 and Andrews, who has won nine gold medals in the last two district meets, finished first in the 400 with her 58.58 clocking.

The 4X400 relay team of Raven Turner, Linda Nwabuko, Randi Soldat and Andrews capped off the meet for Rockwall with a 4:04.50 gold-medal performance in the final event.

Several Lady Jacket tracksters will compete at the 80th Clyde Littlefield Texas Relays at the University of Texas Mike A. Myers Stadium Friday and Saturday.

Rockwall qualifiers for the prestigious relays are Hill (High Jump), Kennard (Pole Vault), Andrews (Long Jump and Triple Jump), Destiny Jernigan (100), Rachel Miller (Pole Vault) and the 4X100, 4X200 and 4x400 relay teams.

The Rockwall boys had their planned appearance at the Terrell Invitational Saturday canceled due to bad weather conditions.



Azle Relays

Saturday



Girls Team Standings

1. Rockwall.................................129

2. Greenville................................114

3. Naaman Forest..........................82

4. Wichita Falls.............................81

5. Frisco.......................................80

6. Justin Northwest........................64

7. FW Eastern Hills.......................44

8. Springtown................................26



Individual Results

HJ: 1. Hill, Rockwall, 5-2

LJ: 1. Kaswatuka, L.D. Bell, 17-2 1/4

TJ: 1. Kaswutuka, L.D. Bell, 37-6 1/4

Discus: 1. Namey, Justin Northwest, 118-8

Shot Put: 1. Namey, Justin Northwest, 36-3

PV: 1. Kennard, Rockwall, 11-0

100: 1. Culbertson, Frisco, 12.22

200: 1. Kaswatuka, L.D. Bell, 24.52

400: 1. Andrews, Rockwall, 58.58

800: 1. Krueger, Argyle, 2:17.68

1600: 1. Krueger, Argyle, 5:06.46

3200: 1. Harris, Argyle, 11:53.90

100H: 1. King, Wichita Falls, 15.02

300H: 1. Hammond, Springtown, 46.06

400 Relay: 1. FW Eastern Hills, 49.56

800 Relay: 1. L.D. Bell, 1:45.37

1600 Relay: 1. Rockwall, 4:04.50

Recommended for you