CANTON - The Rockwall A boys golf team shot a 2-day team total 618 (314-304) to finish second at the District 12-5A tournament at Twin Lakes Golf Course.

The team of Cody Blankenship (75-76), Ryan Franza (82-76), Wade Watkins (79-77), Sam Antony (DQ-75) and Jonathan Poole (78-79) earned a berth in the Class 5A Region II Tournament, April 24-26, at Bear Ridge Golf Course in Waco.

Tyler Lee, which booked a team total 606 (303-303) to win the district title, also qualified for the regional tournament.

Vanderbilt recruit Hudson Johnson of Longview carded a 143 (72-71) to claim low individual medalist honors over Tyler Lee's Charley Calhoun and Ryan Mears, who finished with 149's for second and third.

Rockwall's Blankenship finished in sixth place with a 151 (75-76) and Watkins tied for eighth with a 2-day total 156 (79-77).

Both earned all-district honors for their top-10 finishes.

The Rockwall B team of Cole Sturgeon (81-79), Austin Southerland (79-92), Andrew Rapp (83-87), Gabe Antony (88-79) and Christian McLemore (86-91) started Day 2 tied for third with Tyler Lee B at 329, but dropped to fifth place after the second day of competition.

Rockwall finished second at last year's Region II tournament with the team of Blankenship, Franza, Matt Bond, Blake Worden and Hunter McLemore. The Jackets placed seventh at the state tournament, with Worden claiming 13th individually and Bond 23rd.



District 12-5A Tournament

Team Standings

1. Tyler Lee A, 303-303=606

2. Rockwall A, 314-304=618

3. Longview A, 332-309=641

4. Tyler Lee B, 329-312=641

5. Rockwall B, 329-339=668



All-District Team

Top 10

1. Hudson Johnson, Longview, 43 (72-71)

2. Charley Calhoun, TLEE, 149 (70-79)

3. Ryan Mears, TLEE, 149 (74-75)

4. Trey Brooks, TLEE B, 150 (79-71)

5. Mark Ippolito, TLEE, 151 (75-76)

6. Cody Blankenship, Rockwall, 151 (75-76)

7. Michael Suniga, Mesquite, 155 (78-77)

8. Adam Vaughn, Longview, 156 (80-76)

8. Wade Watkins, Rockwall, 156 (79-77)

8. Russell Henne, TLEE, 156 (77-79)

Recommended for you