Rockwall Herald-Banner (Texas)

June 9, 2006

Graduation – RHS scholarships

Staff reports

June 9, 2006 — RHS Class of

2006 Scholarships

Jennifer Albrecht, honor graduate and UIL scholar

Kachi Amajor, honor graduate, Daughters of the American Revolution Good Citizen Award, and a $1,000 DAR scholarship to attend the University of Texas at Arlington

Michael Anderson, honor graduate, academic decathlontrustee award and tuition and board paid at Southwestern Oklahoma State

Mikaela Andres, honor graduate, trustee award, solo and ensemble band, music scholarship, East Texas Baptist University, Christian leadership scholarship at East Texas Baptist University    

Candice Andrews, trustee award, treble ensemble, choir    

Ashley Atchison, honor grad, prudential spirit of community  

Jessica Azhadi, honor grad, advanced placement scholar  

Sylvia Aziz, honor grad    

Charles Babu, trustee award and solo and ensemble band    

Jose Ballesteros, honor grad 

Lauren Barnette, trustee award, DECA state winner    

Cade Baxter, honor grad     

Sami Bekdash, honor grad, ABC scholar, four years, UIL scholar, pre-advanced placement in French III, Kiwanis $1,000, Texas Exes University of Texas at Austin $3,000

Jason Bietendorf, $26,000 grant for academics at Ouachita Baptist

Christina Bily, honor grad   

Amy Birkenback, trustee award, ILPC student art and journalism, trustee award

Bailey Boesch, honor grad, UIL scholar  

Lezli Bohannan, Mitchell Family Memorial $2,000

Rae Ann Boswell, honor grad, ABC scholar for four years    

Megan Bosworth, honor grad, ABC scholar for four years, academic excellence, TWU $7,200, and Kiwanis $1,000

Matthew Branch, honor grad   

Dallas Brantley, honor grad   

Katherine Braun, honor grad, ABC scholar four years, advanced placement scholar, UIL scholar, trustee award, National Merit commended, president’s scholarship, Baylor University $36,000 academic scholarship, Baylor University $4,000, Academic Booster Club Krystal Haynes Memorial Scholarship $1,000

Michael Bravata, trustee award, ILPC broadcasting    

Daniel Brezik, honor grad    

Jordan Brooks, trustee award and state solo and ensemble Madrigal  

Victoria Brooks, honor grad and ABC scholar four years    

Robert Brown, honor grad and advanced placement scholar, trustee award, National Merit commended

Roland Buck, football scholarship North Carolina A&T; State

Jeremy Burton, honor grad   

Casey Callison, honor grad, trustee award, state gymnastic competition      

Audrey Cantrell, honor grad, athletic University of North Dakota, volleyball paid 60 percent tuition  

Afton Capello, honor grad, advanced placement in psychology

Bailey Carrel, honor grad  

Lorin Carroll, honor grad, ABC scholar for four years    

Emily Carruth, MCC Dance Company, McLennan College, full college

Kathleen Casstevens, top 10 senior class, honor grad, ABC scholar for four years, advanced placement scholar with juniors, UIL scholar, trustee award, solo and ensemble band, trustee award, National Merit finalist, National Merit, University of Texas at Austin $28,000

Wade Chaney, honor grad    

Kathleen Childs, honor grad and East Trinity Masonic Lodge/J.E. Harris Memorial Fund $2,000

Daniel Cihak, honor grad, ABC scholar for four years, UIL scholar

Joshua Clark, honor grad    

William Clark, trustee award, youth and government distinguish delegate    

Leah Clausen, Delta Epsilon Founder’s, Eastfield College

Brittany Clay, trustee award, state basketball, athletic scholarship at the University of Texas at Dallas

Jonathan Coble, honor grad  

Durell Coleman, honor grad, UIL scholar, trustee award, placed fourth in the state high jump competition, athletic track scholarship at Stanford University $35,000, Kiwanis $1,500, Rockwall Women’s League $12,000, and Robert and Cecilia Hawk Citizenship Foundation Scholarship $15,000

Adger Colley, equine science  

Brandon Collins, honor grad  

Jessica Cordial, honor grad  

Michelle Craft, honor grad  

Ashley Croswell, honor grad, UIL scholar, trustee award, solo and ensemble band, academic scholarship at Texas A&M; University for $10,000, and the Rockwall Women’s League $12,000

John Scott Cullins, honor grad, ABC scholar for four years, Provost’s Baylor Scholarship at Baylor University for $26,000  

James Tyler Curry, honor grad, ABC scholar for four years, academic scholarship UTA $6,000, Chick-Fil-A scholarship $1,000, Veterans of Foreign Wars $500 scholarship  

Tara Curtis, honor grad, trustee award, solo and ensemble band  

Michael Daniels, honor grad, ABC scholar for four years, UIL scholar  

Nicole Dauksavage, honor grad  

Eric Davis, honor grad, ABC scholar for four years, trustee award, National Merit Hispanic scholar, national Hispanic scholar, UT Austin $12,000 scholarship  

Mike Davis, business computer information systems II    

Joseph Dealcuaz, honor grad, trustee award, academic decathlon

Robert Dean, honor grad    

Geoffrey Detgen, honor grad  

Susan Dietz, honor grad, advanced placed scholar, UIL scholar    

Lindsay Donham, top 10, senior class, honor grad, ABC scholar for four years, UIL scholar, advanced placement scholar, advanced placed English IV, presidential scholarship, Baylor University $32,000, achievement scholarship, Baylor University $4,000, Kiwanis $1,000, Robert and Cecilia Hawk Citizenship Foundation Scholarship $15,000

Jessica Donovan, honor grad, UIL scholar  

Joshua Dower, top 10, senior class, honor grad, ABC scholar for four years, UIL scholar, advanced placement scholar, trustee award, National Merit commended, trustee award, academic decathlon, academic scholarship, Texas A&M; Shaw Memorial Scholarship $1,000, and the Rockwall Women’s League $12,000

Danielle Drewery, honor grad, advanced placement scholar, UIL scholar, trustee award, National Merit commended    

Courtney Drummond, honor grad 

Jesus Dumlao, honor grad   

Dee Duncan, Texas Tech Tommy Hooper Memorial Fund $5,000

Lauren Dwyer, trustee award, state basketball  Eric Dyer, trustee award, ILPC art and journalism, Rockwall Artists League Scholarship $1,500

Mallory Edens, honor grad, UIL scholar, trustee award, ILPC photo story newspaper, academic, Abilene Christian University scholarship $16,000

Jonathan Eilts, honor grad   

Austin Elam, agriculture energy

Cooper Elam, UT - Permian Basin $2,900 scholarship

Morgan Ellen, UT at Austin Camp Texas Scholarship $130

Rachel Ellis, honor grad    

Robert Engle, honor grad   

Shay Eskridge, Graceland University scholarship, soccer from Graceland University

Zachary Eskridge, honor grad, ABC scholar for four years, full football scholarship at Texas Christian University

Daniel Farish, honor grad    

Christopher Farrell, honor grad, ABC scholar for four years, UIL scholar, Aggie Moms $1,500

Mallory Foster, Top 10 - Senior Class, honor grad, UIL scholar, academic Carnegie-Mellon $25,652     

Kristine Furlong, honor grad, trustee award ~ NCA cheer national champion   Emily Garrett, honor grad, Navy/Marine Corps foundation, UT, $2,500

Stephen Gatten, honor grad, French III, academic - U Dallas $8,000

Sarah Ghent, honor grad, American Sign Language II    

Erica Gibbs, honor grad, AP scholar, provost scholarship, Baylor University $26,000, achievement scholarship, Baylor University $4,000

Edward Gloviak, honor grad, basketball DBU full

Michael Godwin, honor grad, ABC scholar for four years, athletic (Basketball) Midwestern State University full

Ian Graves, honor grad    

Kyle Greaves, honor grad, academic excellence full scholarship UT Dallas      

Britney Green, athletic (Track) Belmont University $20,000

Andrew Greenburg, AP scholar, state solo and ensemble madrigal, trustee award, vocal solo  

Kimberly Griffin, top 10, senior class, honor grad, ABC scholar for four years, UIL scholar, trustee award for National Merit commended student, academic scholarship for Southwestern University $40,000, Women’s League $12,000, Amica $3,000, Academic Booster-Krystal Haynes Memorial Scholarship $1,000

Alyssa Griffith, honor grad, trustee award for ILPC-sports action photo      

Terri Grimes, honor grad, ABC scholar four years      

Tommy Griswold, corps of cadets scholarship - Texas A&M; University $2,400

David Gundrum, honor grad, trustee award, solo and ensemble band, provost scholarship from the Baylor University $26,000   

Bailey Haeussler, honor grad, trustee award, vocal solo, trustee award, state solo and ensemble madrigal

Sarah Haisten, honor grad, ABC scholar four years, AP scholar with distinction, UIL scholar, trustee award, academic decathlon, trustee award, National Merit commended, and Texas Exes at UT at Austin $3,000

Emily Hale, honor grad, ABC scholar for four years, UIL scholar, trustee award, solo and ensemble band, Christian leadership, DBU 20 percent, academic honors, DBU 15 percent, Academic Booster-Krystal Haynes Memorial Scholarship $1,000

Gabrielle Haley, trustee award, state solo and ensemble madrigal, trustee award, vocal solo, trustee award, treble ensemble, choir   Morgan Haley, honor grad, ABC scholar for four years, UIL scholar, forensic science, government, president’s scholarship at Baylor University $32,000, merit scholarship at Baylor University $4,000

Tyler Hall, honor grad    

Brendan Hamilton, honor grad  

Cynthia Hamilton, honor grad, UIL scholar      

Ashley Hand, honor grad    

Katelyn Hanks, honor grad  

Lindsey Hanna, honor grad, ABC scholar four years, academic, University of the Ozarks $5,500, academic, University of the Ozarks $1,500, art, University of the Ozarks $2,000

Paige Hanna, honor grad    

Nathan Hargrove, honor grad  

Benjamin Harris, trustee award, DECA state winner    

Katie Hawkins, English IV and Aspasians $10,000, Texas A&M; Commerce Blue and Gold $4,000

Joshua Heinrich, top 10 in senior class, honor grad, ABC scholar for four years, UIL scholar, James Edwards at UT $1,000, Knights of Columbus Ron O’Braitis Scholarship $1,000, UT at Austin Camp Texas Scholarship $130, Amica $2,500

Julia Heise, honor grad, trustee award, solo & ensemble band, ABC scholar for four years  Cory Heuschkel, honor grad, ABC scholar four years, trustee award, solo & ensemble band, Texas Ranger Foundation at UT

Bronwyn Hill, honor grad, ABC scholar four years, UIL scholar, trustee award, NCA cheer national champion, grant at Hardin-Simmons University $4,000, presidential scholar at Hardin-Simmons University $24,000, honor program at Hardin-Simmons University $8,000, Rowlett women’s club $2,000

Lauren Hilz, honor grad, UIL scholar    Minh-Tu Hoang, top 10, senior class, honor grad, AP scholar, UIL scholar, and City of Rockwall $1,000

Justin Holdsworth, football Northeastern Oklahoma State

Douglas Ryan Holman, honor grad, ABC scholar- 4 years, presidential scholarship - University of the Ozarks 75 percent of tuition, and David Coleman Spirit Award $1,000

Justin Hoskin, honor grad, UIL scholar, AP calculus, AP government, $16,000 academic scholarship at Brigham Young

Natalie Howdeshell, honor grad, academic scholarship at TWU for $7,200, Rockwall Women’s League 12,000

Ryan Hudgins, honor grad, soccer scholarship Oklahoma Christian University, $5,000, academic, Oklahoma Christian University $4,000

Lindsay Hughes, trustee award, NCA cheer national champion, cheerleading scholarship, Tyler Junior College    

Rhiana Hundley, honor grad, trustee award, treble ensemble, choir  

Jenna Ivy, honor grad, AP scholar, UIL Scholar, AP art, trustee award National Merit commended

Laren Jackson, honor grad, UIL scholar, theater arts II-IV    

Molly Jacobsen, honor grad and Texas A&M; Commerce Blue and Gold $4,000     

Lauren Jackson, Aspasians $10,000

Samantha Jahansouzshahi, honor grad, trustee award, solo and ensemble band, Rockwall community band $500, Rockwall Soroptimist Club $1,000

Amanda Johnson, Alliance Bank $8,000, Texas A&M; Commerce Blue and Gold $4,000

Sarah Johnson, honor grad, ABC scholar for four years, trustee award, National Merit Hispanic scholar  

Jenny Jones, Bourn Avenue Alumni Association, $1,000

Kristen Jones, trustee award, DECA state winnerr  

Laura Jones, honor grad, trustee award, academic decathlon, trustee award, ILPC-photo story  

Robyne Jones, honor grad, UIL scholar, Rockwall Noon Rotary Club $10,000, and Amica $3,000

Kayse Katzman, honor grad, ABC scholar for four years, UIL scholar, presidential scholarship - Baylor University $32,000, Kiwanis $1,000, RHS alumni/ T.J. Thompson Memorial $3,370, Academic Booster-Krystal Haynes Memorial Scholarship $1,000, and Rockwall Soccer Association $1,000

Kaytlyn Kennedy, honor grad, trustee award, treble ensemble, choir

Malarie Kennedy, honor grad, ABC scholar for four years

Samantha Knisley, top 10 in senior class, honor grad, ABC scholar for four years, TASP commended service, UIL scholar, AP scholar, AP physics, and City of Rockwall for $1,000     

Erin Komp, honor grad, ABC scholar- four years, AP scholar, UIL scholar    

Kenneth Roderick Kosterman, honor grad, ABC scholar- 4 years, UIL scholar, trustee award, solo & ensemble band, academic - UNT $12,000, Rockwall community band $500, Rockwall County Democratic Party $250, Rockwall Women’s League $12,000

Michael Krikorian, honor grad, trustee award, state solo & ensemble madrigal, musical theater - Ouachita Baptist $5,000, academic grant - Ouachita Baptist $6,500  

Cody Krivyanik, food sales association $2,000

Megan Lackie, softball scholarship at Stephen F. Austin 75 percent paid tuition

James Lambe, honor grad

Christopher Lang, honor grad  

Rachel Lapidos, honor grad, ABC scholar for four years, dean scholarship at Manhattan college

Joseph Latta, honor grad and Women’s League $12,000

Kenneth Lawrence, football scholarship at Tyler Junior College

Elise Lewis, honor grad, ABC scholar for four years, UIL scholar, Academic Booster- Krystal Haynes Memorial Scholarship $1,000, UT at Austin Camp Texas Scholarship for $130

Maxwell Lippitt, honor grad, academic scholarship - SMU $50,000

Jonah Longino, athletic scholarship Wright State 75 percent paid tuition

Leslie Loposer, honor grad, ABC scholar for four years, UIL scholar, AP biology    

Victoria Loveland, honor grad, TWU honor program scholarship for $8,000, academic scholarship at TWU for $7,200, East Trinity Masonic Lodge $2,000, National Charity League for $3,350

Robert Luedtke, Baylor University Founder’s Scholarship $6,000

Jeffrey Lutes, trustee award, state gymnastic competition    

Joshua Luxton, scholar award, Baylor University $14,000

Marie Macher, honor grad, AP scholar, trustee award , academic decathlon, statistics, special achievement scholarship at Purdue University $56,680, Purdue University alumni general fund for $19,440, Philip and Katherine School of nursing at Purdue University $6,000, Kiwanis $2,000

Gerardo Maldonado, honor grad, UIL scholar, academic scholarship at Hendrix College

John Martinez, honor grad, ABC scholar four years      

Michelle Mason, honor grad, ABC scholar four years, UIL scholar, and Robert and Cecilia Hawk Citizenship Foundation Finalist Scholarship for $3,000

Andrew Matthys, honor grad, ABC scholar four years, UIL scholar  

Michael McEvers, honor grad  

John McKinney, honor grad, UIL scholar      

Molly McPhail, honor grad  

Jose Mojica, ESL 

Leighston Moncada, Naval Academy Prep School Appointment $14,000/$300,000 upon completion of academy

Ellen Morgan, honor grad, ABC scholar four years, AP scholar, UIL scholar, yearbook    

Cameron Morrow, trustee award DECA state winner, economics  

Matthew Morton, Honor Grad, ABC Scholar for four years, AP scholar, UIL scholar, trustee award, academic decathlon, trustee award, National Merit finalist, National Merit - UT $14,000    

Travis Mosely, athletic (baseball) University of Arkansas 75 percent of tuition

Andrew Moultrie, honor grad, ABC scholar- four years, AP scholar, UIL scholar, academic scholarship at the UT at Austin for $2,500, Robert and Cecilia Hawk Citizenship Foundation Finalist Scholarship $3,000

Michael Munden, honor grad, UIL scholar      

Megan Mussetter, honor grad, ABC scholar- four years, Rockwall Soccer Association $1,000

Dennis Nguyen, honor grad  

Chad Noble, honor grad, ABC scholar for four years, Northwestern University baseball scholarship with 50 percent paid tuition

Trevor Norris, honor grad    

Ann Marie Olind, business and marketing, honor grad, trustee award, DECA state winner, Bootbacker Stingerette scholarship for $1,250

Andrew Olmstead, UIL scholar, trustee award, solo and ensemble band, computer science, president’s scholarship from Baylor University $32,000 and achievement scholarship $8,000, music scholarship $1,000, Rockwall Breakfast Rotary Club Scholarship for $4,000, Blue Pegasus Scholarship for $750

Regan Oster, family and consumer science

Guadalupe Pena, honor grad

Blair Perkins, honor grad

Brownwyn Hill, Amica $3,000 and Kiwanis $1,000

Brittney Petree, Aspasian $2,000

Chau Pham, honor grad, ABC scholar for four years, UIL scholar, $1,000 from the Wal-Mart Foundation, Amica $3,000

Kristen Plunk, honor grad, ABC scholar for four years, UIL scholar

Kristina Potcinske, honor grad

Casey Prentice, MCC Dance Company and McLennan College

Amanda Pyland, honor grad, trustee award, ILPC broadcasting, video production, Amica $5,000, Texas Tech Tommy Hooper Memorial Fund $5,000

Zachary Ragsdale, honor grad

Jennifer Raines, honor grad

Raynaldo Ramirez, marketing dynamics, trustee award, DECA state winner 

Kristin Randolph, honor grad, ABC scholar for four years, AP scholar, trustee award, National Merit special scholarship, Baylor University Provost Scholarship, $26,000

Sabrina Rasor, honor grad, ABC scholar for four years, Southern Methodist University $12,000, Hilton Scholarship $1,400, Plano Fire Rescue Association Scholarship $500

James Repka, honor grad, ABC scholar for four years

Katrina Repman, honor grad, UIL scholar, trustee award, National Merit Hispanic scholar 

Zachary Repman, honor grad, UIL scholar, trustee award, National Merit Hispanic scholar

Meagan Roberson, trustee award, DECA state winner

Austin Robinson, honor grad and AP scholar and Air Force Academy Prep School Falcon Foundation Scholarship

William Robinson, honor grad and ABC scholar for four years, and Sam Walton Wal-Mart Scholarship for $1,000   

Jocelyn Robles, honor grad, trustee award, DECA state winner, St. Mary’s University grant for $16,000

Jose Rodriguez, academic scholarship for $5,000 at Remington College and Women’s League Technical School $1,000

Jordan Rose, top 10 in senior class, honor grad, UIL scholar, trustee award for state golf tournament,UNT golf scholarship 60 percent tuition, UNT Board of Reagents scholarship $16,000, UNT Professional Golf Association Scholarship for $2,000  

Bethany Ruffin, honor grad, and RHS alumni/Thaxton Memorial Golf for $1,000

Nancy Sandoval, trustee award, National Merit Hispanic Scholarship honorable mention

Candace Satterwhite, honor grad, ABC scholar for four years, UIL scholar, trustee award, state basketball scholarship

Lindsay Scanlan, state basketball trustee award and a full volleyball scholarship for the University of Arkansas,

Christopher Scott, honor grad, ABC scholar for four years, UIL scholar, Texas Tech University Honor Endowed Scholarship for $10,000, Texas Tech University Electrical Engineering Scholarship for $4,000 and $1,000

Christopher Scribner, honor grad

Peggy Sefko, honor grad

Lauren Seward, creative writing

Brittany Seymore, trusee award for NCA Cheer national champion trustee award

Nora Sharif, A & M Commerce/Raymond and Elizabeth Cameron, $6,000

Jason Siegelman, honor grad, trustee award for solo and ensemble band, presidential trustee award for Lawrence Conservatory for $40,000

Lindsey Sikes, honor grad and ABC scholar for four years and Rockwall Community Playhouse for $1,000

Christopher Simmons, honor grad and Metro Texas Association of Realtors for $1,000 and Aggie Moms $1,500

Anna Smith, honor grad, ABC scholar for four years, UIL scholar

Gabrielle Smith, Metro Texas Association of Realtors $1,000

Michael Smith, honor grad, ABC scholar for four years, AP scholar, UIL scholar, Royer Memorial Scholarship at Texas A & M for $1,000, and Aggie Moms $1,500 

Samantha Smith, honor grad

Amy Snider, honor grad, trustee award for being accepted to the Stingerette Show Stoppers National Champion Elite Team 

Wanecia Snowton, honor grad, trustee award for treble ensemble choir and advanced algebra

Jacob Sparks, honor grad

Neal Spradlin, honor grad, UIL scholar, Austin College Founder’s Scholarship for $44,000

Taylor Spradling, honor grad

Susan Stebbins, trustee award for solo and ensemble band  

Joshua Steger, full football scholarship at Stephen F. Austin

Brittney Stephenson, honor grad and Bootbacker Stingerette $1,250

Claire Stewart, honor grad, ABC scholar for four years, UIL scholar, trustee awards for vocal solo and tremble ensemble choir, TCU Dean’s University $38,000, TCU church vocation grant for $46,000, and Marilyn Miller Memorial Scholarship for $1,000

Anthony Striegel, Iowa Music Institute Long Draw $200,

Christopher Su, honor grad, Baylor University Provost Scholarship for $26,000

Jennifer Sullivan, honor grad

Joshua Sykes, honor grad

Steven Andrew Tanner, football athletic scholarship at Midwestern State University at 45 percent of tuition

Beneyam Tarekegn, track scholarship at New Mexico State

Nathan Taylor, $5,000 academic scholarship at Oklahoma Christian University, $2,000 soccer scholarship at OCU, OCU honor program, and OCU Christian leadership  

Adrian Thomas, honor grad and UIL scholar, Rockwall County Chamber of Commerce $1,250 and UT Austin Camp Texas Scholarship  

Jeanette Thrall, honor grad and trustee award for treble ensemble choir

Blake Tommey, honor grad, AP scholar, Samford University academic scholarship for $3,500, National Foundation Award for $10,00, Rockwall County A&M; Club for $4,00, Kiwanis for $2,500

Taylor Trammell, honor grad, ABC scholar for four years, UIL scholar, trustee award DECA state winner, pre calculus, Texas DECA award, $1,000 Sam Walton Wal-Mart Scholarship, Military Children Scholarship for $1,500, Rockwall County A&M; Club $4,000, Kiwanis $2,500

Melissa Vancak, honor grad, ABC scholar for four years, AP scholar, psychology, UIL scholar, First Bank-Farmersville/Lavon Scholarship $1,000, and the Rockwall County Democratic Party $500

Travis Waldrop, OCU academic scholarship

Robert Walker, honor grad, ABC scholar for four years

Amelia Wallace, honor grad, trustee award for solo and ensemble band  

Lauren Wallen, honor grad, ABC scholar for four years, trustee award for DECA state winner  

Audrey Walls, honor grad

Stacia Warneke, trustee award for ILPC broadcasting

Jessica Watkins, honor grad and ABC scholar for four years

Robert Weeks, to 10 senior class, honor grad, ABC scholar for four years, AP scholar, UIL scholar, TASP commended service, National Merit Hispanic Scholar commended student, trustee award for academic decathlon, AP European history, $120,000 academic scholarship at UT at Austin, Robert and Cecilia Hawk Citizenship Foundation Finalist Scholarship $3,000

Stephanie Welborn, honor grad

Lacy Welch, honor grad

William Weller, honor grad and Law Enforcement Support Committee Scholarship for $1,000

Douglas West, trustee award ILPC broadcasting

Lauren West, honor grad

Connor White, honor grad, ABC scholar for four years, AP scholar, UIL scholar, and trustee award for aacademic decathlon  

Weston Wilcox, honor grad and Aspasians Scholarship for $10,000

Zachary Wilder, honor grad

Brooks Wilkes, honor grad, trustee award solo and ensemble band  

Margaret Ann Willet, honor grad, ABC scholar for four years, trustee award for treble ensemble choir, state solo and ensemble madrigal, and Emory University Methodist Beneficiary for $58,000, Robert and Cecilia Hawk Citizenship Foundation Finalist Scholarship for $,300

Hannah Wilson, trustee award for NCA cheer national champion, cheerleadering scholarship at Tyler Junior College

Julie Wilson, honor grad, ABC scholar for four years

Jessica Wisniewski, honor grad, Knights of Columbus Clayton Bennett scholarship for $1,000

Christopher Woodruff, trustee award for ILPC broadcasting

Garrett Yuen, honor grad

Adriana Zamarripa, honor grad

Josue Zamitiz, honor grad

Jon Ziemor, interactive media design Art Institute of Dallas scholarship for $14,000